CV

365 W. 52nd Street, Apt. 5F - New York, NY 10019

Cell Phone: (404)-791-4682

Email: cfionadance@yahoo.com

Height: 164 cm/5'5" Weight: 51 kgs/112 lbs

Citizenship: Dutch and US 

 

About

I am a dual passport holder with citizenship in the US and The Netherlands. I have extensive experience in Classical Ballet, Pas de Deux, Modern, Jazz, Contemporary, Musical Theatre, and Character. I also have experience in Tap, Hip-Hop, and Flamenco as well as two years of formal voice training.

Education

Butler University                                                                                                      2014-2017

           Merit and Academic Scholarship Recipient

           Graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Dance Arts Administration

           Completed a Minor in Business Law

           Studied with Patrick Hinson, Marek Cholewa, Rosanna Ruffo, Derek Reid, Susan McGuire, Cosima Stadnik, Cynthia

           Pratt, and Laura Byram

           Graduated with departmental honors and a GPA of 3.8

Atlanta Ballet                                                                                                           2000-2013

          Graduate of Conservatory and Pre-Professional programs

          Studied with Dora Manela, Emily Cook, Rosemary Miles, Sarah Hilmer, Dale Shields, Orlando Molina, Caroline Cavallo,               Sharon Story and Armando Luna

Georgia Virtual High School                                                                                   2010-2013

Riverwood International Charter School                                                              2009-2010

 

Performance Experience

Butler Ballet

Year                Performance                             Role(s)                          Choreographer/Stager

2017                Nutcracker                               Dew Drop Fairy           Marek Cholewa

2017                La Bayadere                             Gamzatti                      Rosanna Ruffo and Marek Cholewa

                                                                           Shade Corps

2017                Paquita                                     Paquita                         Rosanna Ruffo and Marek Cholewa

2017                Giselle                                      Wili Corps                     Rosanna Ruffo and Derek Reid

2017                Theatre Dance Showcase      Victoria (Cats)              Kenny Shepard

                                                                          Chorus Line Ensemble

                                                                          Chicago Ensemble

2016                Nutcracker                               Lead Mirliton               Cynthia Pratt

                                                                          Snow Corps

2016                Streamlines                             Ensemble                     Cynthia Pratt

2016                Swan Lake                               Act I Waltz Soloist       Patrick Hinson and Cynthia Pratt

                                                                          Swan Corps                  Derek Reid and Michelle Jarvis

2015                Nutcracker                              Angel Corps                  Cytnhia Pratt

2015                Sleeping Beauty                     Act I Waltz Corps          Cynthia Pratt

2014                Nutcracker                              Soldier                           Susan McGuire

 

Richmond Ballet

Year                 Performance                         Role(s)                           Choreographer/Stager

2014                Cinderella                              Waltz Couple                 Malcolm Burn

2014                The Solution Duet                 Principal Female          Matthew Frain

2014                Apparitions                           Soloist                            Malcolm Burn

2013                Nutcracker                            Flower Demi-Soloist    Stoner Winslett

                                                                        Snow Corps

2013                Serenade                              Corps                              Jerry Kumry

 

Atlanta Ballet

Year                 Performance                        Role(s)                           Choreographer/Stager

2013                Pre-Professional                 Cinderella Variation      Rosemary Miles

                         Showcase                 

2013                Nutcracker                          Snow Corps                    John McFall/Dale Shields

                                                                      Flowers Corps

                                                                      Pink Lamb

2012                Pre-Professional                Spanish Doll (Copelia)    Dora Manela

                         Showcase                           

2012                Pinnochio                            Tree Spirit Corps             Bruce Wells

North Georgia Ballet

Year                Performance                        Role(s)                            Choreographer/Stager

2013                The Sleeping Beauty           Aurora                            Dora Manela

2012                Flower Festival                    Principal Female           Dora Manela

2012                Peter Pan                             Tinker Bell                      Dora Manela

 

Artistic Achievement

Butler University                 Award for Outstanding Performance with the Butler Ballet

                                    Indianapolis, IN - April 2017

 

Royal Danish Ballet             Advanced intensive participant - focused on Bournonville technique and repertory – performed

                                               excerpts from Conservatoire and Napoli

                                    Copenhagen, DK - Summer 2016

Songbird Dancewear           Leotard Model

                                    Indianapolis, IN - Spring 2016

 

Complexions Ballet             Winter intensive division 2 participant – worked with Desmond Richardson and Dwight Rhoden

                                    Atlanta, GA - Winter 2015

 

Alonzo King's LINES            Merit Scholarship recipient for professional summer intensive working on LINES & NDT rep –

                                               worked with Arturo Fernandez and Alonzo King

                                    San Francisco, CA - Summer 2015

 

De Dutch Don't Dance         Professional summer intensive participant - worked on Jiří Kylián and Hans Van Manen repertoire

                                    Den Haag, NL - Summer 2014

 

Richmond Ballet                  Full Merit Scholarship Recipient

                                    Richmond, VA - 2013-2014

 

North Georgia Ballet            Principal Guest Artist

                                    Atlanta, GA - 2012-2013

 

Boston Ballet                        5 week advanced summer intensive attendee

                                    Boston, MA - Summer 2012

 

Walnut Hill                           5 week advanced summer intensive attendee

                                    Natick, MA - Summer 2011

 

Additional Information

Two years of formal voice training

Trained in classical piano for seven years

Language knowledge in Spanish and Dutch

Proficient in costuming and has seamstress skills

Completed Arts Administration Summer Internship with Atlanta Ballet in 2017

Downloadable PDF